3DMakerpro · 3D Scanners

3DMakerpro Toucan review: a standalone scanner that needs no PC

A camera-like 3D scanner with its own processor, screen and battery: scan, process and export without a computer. 0.03 mm claimed accuracy, from $1,199. Tracking and Wi-Fi transfers are its weak spots.

8.1/10

Very good

Best for Field scanning, classrooms and anyone without a powerful PC

List price$1,199

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes our scores. Learn more

Preview review. Compiled from manufacturer specifications and published information. We will update the scores after hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The Toucan is the cheapest way to get a true all-in-one 3D scanner: it scans, processes and exports on the device, and lasted over two hours per charge in testing. 3DWithUs rated it 4.7. Tom’s Hardware liked it but saw tracking drop out at times and found file transfer to a PC awkward. If you scan away from a desk, it beats the far pricier standalone rivals on price; if you always scan at a desk, a cheaper tethered scanner does more for the money.

What we like

  • Fully standalone: on-device processing, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB storage
  • Over two hours of scanning and processing per charge; 80% in about 30 min
  • Near and Far modes: 0.03 mm accuracy close up, objects from 10 mm to 4 m
  • 48 MP colour camera plus four scanning cameras
  • From $1,199, well below EINSTAR VEGA and Revopoint MIRACO

What could be better

  • Tracking can drop even in good conditions (Tom’s Hardware)
  • No USB data transfer; large Wi-Fi exports are slow
  • Heavy at 735 g for long sessions
  • Scans must be processed on the device before saving; raw data is not kept
  • Dark, transparent and shiny objects still need spray

Score breakdown

Speed and tracking
8.0
Accuracy and detail
8.2
Software and ease of use
8.0
Value
8.3

Overall = 35% Speed and tracking + 25% Accuracy and detail + 20% Software and ease of use + 20% Value. How we test

What is it?

The Toucan is 3DMakerpro’s answer to the EINSTAR VEGA and Revopoint MIRACO: a 3D scanner with its own computer, screen and battery. Tom’s Hardware describes it as looking and feeling more like a digital camera than a scanner. You scan, process and export the mesh on the device, then send it to your PC over Wi-Fi.

On 31 October 2026 it costs $1,199 (Standard) or $1,319 (Premium) on the official store. It launched at $1,999.

Technical overview

Accuracy up to 0.03 mm Near, 0.1 mm Far
Resolution 0.05 mm Near, 0.1 mm Far
Speed up to 15 fps
Object size 10 mm to 4 m
Working distance 200–1,000 mm
Cameras 4 scanning + 48 MP colour
Onboard computer 8 cores, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB
Battery 6,600 mAh
Weight 735 g

Out of the box

The body is metal and feels solid. The battery charges to 80% in about 30 minutes, and Hoffman Engineering got over two hours of scanning and processing per charge, matching 3DMakerpro’s claim. At 735 g it is heavy enough that 3DWithUs felt it during long sessions.

Scanning tests

3DWithUs’s Max Funkner, who has tested most scanners on the market, tried several objects:

  • A travel mug, scanned and then printed on a Creality K2 Pro. Geometry and surface details came out well.
  • A dog bed in Texture Far mode, showing the Toucan can handle large soft objects.
  • A Charging Bull statue in Single Shot Near mode, about 120 shots, with a few small gaps underneath.

Hoffman Engineering called it a good mesh producer for the price, but said a face scan had less detail than a dedicated face scanner.

Tracking is the main disagreement between reviewers. Tom’s Hardware saw it drop tracking at times even under ideal conditions. Weirdestgifts found it tracked a chair surprisingly well but lost a shiny black helmet immediately. Expect to spray shiny or dark objects.

Getting files off the scanner

This is the Toucan’s weakest point. The USB-C port only charges. Files move over Wi-Fi to JMStudio on your PC using “Import from Device”. Tom’s Hardware found this challenging, and 3DWithUs found big exports slow. The scanner also processes scans before saving and does not keep raw data, so you cannot reprocess later with different settings.

Who should not buy it

  • Anyone who always scans at a desk with a capable PC: a $500 tethered scanner such as the Moose does similar work.
  • Anyone who needs metrology-grade accuracy on large parts: look at blue-laser scanners with markers.
  • Anyone who needs quick file transfer: the Wi-Fi-only workflow is slow.

vs rivals

  • vs EINSTAR VEGA ($1,599): the VEGA reaches further in Fast mode and has a more refined screen workflow. The Toucan costs $400 less. See Toucan vs VEGA.
  • vs Revopoint MIRACO ($1,349): the MIRACO has a bigger 6-inch screen; the Toucan has more RAM and a 48 MP colour camera.
  • vs Moose ($489): the Moose matches the Toucan’s close-up accuracy for less than half the price, but needs a computer and a cable.

Price and value

At $1,199 the Toucan is the cheapest full standalone scanner we have covered. That makes it good value for field work, education and anyone without a strong PC.

Final thoughts

The Toucan makes standalone scanning affordable. Accept occasional tracking drops and slow Wi-Fi transfers, and it gives you a scanner you can take anywhere.

Sources

Full specifications

TechnologyPhase-shifting structured light, MEMS optics
AccuracyUp to 0.03 mm (Near), 0.1 mm (Far)
Resolution0.05 mm (Near), 0.1 mm (Far)
SpeedUp to 15 fps
Object size10–4,000 mm
Working distance200–1,000 mm
Cameras4 scanning cameras + 48 MP RGB
Computer8-core 2.4 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB storage
Battery6,600 mAh, 80% in about 30 min
Weight735 g
ConnectivityWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, USB-C (charging only)
PriceStandard $1,199 · Premium $1,319
Released2025

Ready to buy?

3DMakerpro Toucan

List price $1,199. Prices change often, so check the current deal.

Check price at 3DMakerpro

Keep reading

More 3d scanners

See all