3DMakerpro · 3D Scanners

3DMakerpro Seal Lite review: blue-light detail for $215

The cheapest blue-light scanner we cover: 0.02 mm claimed accuracy for objects 10–300 mm, grayscale only. Excellent detail on small matte parts; tracking takes practice.

7.6/10

Good

Best for Hobbyists scanning small matte objects (figurines, knobs, brackets) for 3D printing

List price$215

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes our scores. Learn more

Preview review. Compiled from manufacturer specifications and published information. We will update the scores after hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The Seal Lite brings blue structured light, the technology behind sharper small-object scans, down to $215. Fabbaloo found its scans excellent but tracking harder than on the full Seal. The capture window is tiny, there is no colour, and dark or shiny parts need spray. For figurines, small brackets and replacement knobs on a budget, it is hard to beat.

What we like

  • Blue structured light for fine detail at $215
  • 0.02 mm claimed accuracy, 0.07 mm resolution
  • Light at 226 g, easy to use on a turntable
  • Store rating 4.66/5 from 62 reviews
  • Same JMStudio software as the rest of the range

What could be better

  • Small 100 × 75 mm capture window; objects over 300 mm are impractical
  • Grayscale texture only
  • Tracking is less forgiving than the full Seal; buyers say it takes practice
  • Dark, shiny or intricate parts may need spray and cleanup before printing
  • USB 2.0 and a plastic body

Score breakdown

Speed and tracking
7.4
Accuracy and detail
7.2
Software and ease of use
7.0
Value
9.0

Overall = 35% Speed and tracking + 25% Accuracy and detail + 20% Software and ease of use + 20% Value. How we test

What is it?

The Seal Lite is the cheaper sibling of the 3DMakerpro Seal, which we reviewed as the NOVA3D Seal. Both use blue structured light, which makes sharper meshes of small objects than infrared. The Lite drops colour texture, uses a plastic body instead of metal, and claims 0.02 mm accuracy instead of 0.01 mm.

On 31 October 2026 it costs $215 on the official store (list price $359).

Technical overview

Light source blue structured light
Accuracy 0.02 mm
Resolution 0.07 mm
Working distance 180–280 mm
Single capture 100 × 75 mm
Object size 10–300 mm
Texture grayscale
Weight 226 g
Interface USB 2.0

What it is good at

The Seal Lite is built for small things: a chess piece, a broken appliance knob, a figurine, a small bracket. The 100 × 75 mm capture window and 180–280 mm working distance mean you hold it close, ideally with the object on a turntable.

Fabbaloo’s hands-on found the scans excellent overall. The detail from blue light is the reason to buy this over the Moose Lite, which has a bigger capture area but coarser resolution.

What owners complain about

  • Tracking. Fabbaloo found tracking harder than on the full Seal, and store reviewers say it takes practice not to lose tracking. Slow, steady movement and a textured background or turntable mat help.
  • Difficult surfaces. One B&H buyer gave it 2/5 because scans of dark, shiny or intricate parts were not ready to print. That matches the official advice: spray transparent, reflective or hairy surfaces.
  • No colour. If you want textured models for games or AR, buy the full Seal or the Moose.

The official store shows 4.66/5 from 62 reviews, the largest review count of any scanner in this batch.

Setting up and software

Plug in by USB, install JMStudio (Windows 10/11 or macOS 12/13) and scan. JMStudio also has phone support for some features. A dedicated GPU helps: 3DMakerpro’s minimum is an 8th-gen Core i5, 16 GB of RAM and a 2 GB MX250.

Who should not buy it

  • Anyone scanning objects larger than about a shoe.
  • Anyone who needs colour texture.
  • Anyone who wants a scanner that works on shiny metal without spray: look at a blue-laser scanner such as the Revopoint MetroY Pro.

vs rivals

  • vs Seal (full): about twice the price for colour, metal body and 0.01 mm claimed accuracy. Worth it if you also want textured models.
  • vs Moose Lite ($239): the Moose Lite covers bigger objects (up to 1.5 m) with infrared, at lower detail. Pick by object size.
  • vs Revopoint INSPIRE 2 ($439): the INSPIRE 2 has colour, more mature software and a bigger range, for about twice the money. See Seal Lite vs INSPIRE 2.

Price and value

At $215, the Seal Lite is the cheapest blue-light scanner we cover. It is good value if your objects are small and matte.

Final thoughts

Think of the Seal Lite as a detail scanner for small parts, not an all-rounder. Within that niche it delivers far more than its price suggests. Add a turntable and a can of scanning spray to your budget.

Sources

Full specifications

TechnologyBlue structured light, visual tracking
Accuracy0.02 mm
Resolution0.07 mm
Speed10 fps
Working distance180–280 mm
Single capture100 × 75 mm
Object size10–300 mm
TextureMono (grayscale)
Size and weight110 × 60 × 35 mm, 226 g
PCMinimum i5 8th gen, 16 GB RAM, MX250 2 GB
Price$215 (list $359)
Released2023

Ready to buy?

3DMakerpro Seal Lite

List price $215. Prices change often, so check the current deal.

Check price at 3DMakerpro

Keep reading

More 3d scanners

See all